Serious incident Boeing 737-3T0 N17317, Saturday 17 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 March 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3T0
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N17317
MSN: 23368/1181
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:13118 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOEING 737-300 ABORTED TAKEOFF FROM WICHITA, KANSAS WHEN THE RIGHT ENGINE HAD POWER LOSS AND WAS ON FIRE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE TEARDOWN RESULTS REVEALED ENGINE FAILURE WAS DUE TO A DISENGAGED LEVER ARM OF VARIABLE STATOR VANE ON STAGE NEAR HIGH PRESSURE COMPRESSOR AREA RESULTING IN HIGH SYCLE FATIGUE OF A STAGE 1 BLADE IN HPC. AN EMERGENCY SLIDE UPPER GIRT BAR SUFFERED OVERLOAD TYPE FAILURE DURING EVACUATION.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF LEVEL ARM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90IA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90IA070