| Date: | Wednesday 29 January 1986 |
| Time: | 13:14 |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N68653 |
| MSN: | 421C1070 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1275 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTS10-520N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birmingham, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Troy, MI (7D2) |
| Destination airport: | Lansing, MI (LAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT ROTATION THE RIGHT ENG FAILED. THE ACFT ENTERED A SKIDDING TURN TO THE RT AND CONTINUED TO CLIMB TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL. DURING THE TURN 110 DEG FROM T.O. HEADING ACFT ROLLED INVERTED AND DESCENDED INTO A CAR PORT. EXTENSIVE POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED ACFT, CAR PORT AND THREE VEHICLES. GEAR WAS NOT RETRACTED AND PROP WAS NOT FEATHERED. DURING POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE RT ENG EXTENSIVE INTERNAL DAMAGE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00125 