Accident Cessna 170B N4659C, Friday 16 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 1990
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4659C
MSN: 25603
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sulatna Cross, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A FROZEN LAKE AT DUSK. LOOSE SNOW ON THE SURFACE OF THE LAKE ADVERSELY AFFECTED THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF DISTANCE. THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF, THE AIRPLANE'S HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK A TREE, AND THAT HE MADE AN IMMEDIATE EMERGENCY LANDING. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF HE HAD WAITED FOR BETTER LIGHTING CONDITIONS, OR IF HE WOULD HAVE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF EARLY IN THE TAKEOFF ROLL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY ASSESS THE EXISTING SNOW CONDITIONS AND SURROUNDING TERRAIN (PREFLIGHT PLANNING) PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE LIGHTING CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE CAPABILITIES AND THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 2001 N4659C Private 0 Sand Point, AK sub