| Date: | Friday 16 March 1990 |
| Time: | 17:57 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3G7 |
| Owner/operator: | America West Airlines |
| Registration: | N306AW |
| MSN: | 24633/1809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Ana-John Wayne Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained a tail strike during rotation. The flight continued to Las Vegas, and post-flight inspection revealed that there was substantial damage to the pressure bulkhead. The company's operational manual cautions the flight crew to limit the initial pitch attitude to 9-10 deg, and to rotate smoothly at a maximum rate of 3 deg/sec. The DFDR readout revealed that the rotation rate exceeded 7 deg/sec.
probable cause: the pilot's improper rotation during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA122
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/45385 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 August 2001 |
N306AW |
America West Airlines |
0 |
Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location