Accident Robinson R22 N8079Q, Friday 16 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Kyodo Flight School Inc.
Registration: N8079Q
MSN: 1324
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG THE CFI OBSERVED THAT THE ENGINE AND ROTOR RPM EXCEEDED THE NORMAL OPERATING PARAMETERS. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO ROLL-OFF THE THROTTLE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO BECAUSE THE DUAL STUDENT HAD GRIPPED THE THROTTLE CONTROL. THE CFI THEN FORCEFULLY ROLLED-OFF THE THROTTLE AND THEN ATTEMPTED TO ROLL-ON THE THROTTLE BUT THIS ACTION CAUSED THE ENGINE TO SUSTAIN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE CFI IMMEDIATELY EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION, BUT THE RPM WAS TOO SLOW TO PREVENT A HARD LANDING. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM ASSY ON LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ROTOR/ENGINE POWER AND TO RELINQUISH THE THROTTLE CONTROL WHEN THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO REDUCE THE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA119

Location