| Date: | Wednesday 14 March 1990 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Fess Flying Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N28625 |
| MSN: | 12008-19 |
| Engine model: | PEZETEL ASZ-621R-M-18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elaine, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A NARROW 1600 FT STRIP WITH A HEAVY LOAD. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT'S WING STRUCK THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT SPUN AROUND & WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT SAID THE WEATHER WAS UNSETTLED WITH VARIABLE WINDS FROM 140 TO 170 DEG, GUSTING 20 TO 30 KNOTS. ADDITIONALLY, HE SAID THERE MIGHT HAVE BEEN A SOFT AREA IN THE RUNWAY THAT CONTRIBUTED TO A LOSS OF FORWARD MOMENTUM. APRX 60 MI WNW AT LITTLE ROCK, THE 1550 WIND WAS FROM 180 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 25 KTS.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WEATHER CONDITIONS, RUNWAY CONDITION, AND THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIMSELF AND THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA064
Location