Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N8951E, Tuesday 13 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1990
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8951E
MSN: 47187/282
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Talahassee, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE RIGHT GEAR INBOARD TIRE BLEW OUT. BOTH RIGHT TIRES WERE DESTROYED BY TAKE OFF ROLL FORCES. CLIMBING THROUGH 19000 FEET THE RIGHT HYDRAULIC SYSTEM INDICATED ZERO PRESSURE & QUANTITY. DURING THE APPROACH TO LANDING THE LEFT HYDRAULIC SYSTEM DEPLETED. AFTER LANDING THE LEFT BRAKES LOCKED SINCE ANTI SKID WAS INOPERATIVE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PRIOR DAMAGE TO THE TIRE WAS RECORDED. OPERATOR'S DAILY SERVICE INSPECTION REQUIRES THAT TIRE PRESSURE BE CHECKED WITH A TIRE GAUGE. TWO ADDITIONAL BLOWN TIRES OCCURRED DURING TAKE OFF FROM THE SAME OPERATOR'S STATION WITHIN 3 MONTHS. EVIDENCE OF TIRE UNDER INFLATION WAS DISCOVERED AFTER THE THIRD INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SERVICING OF THE AIRPLANE BY OPERATOR MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHICH RESULTED IN THE BURST TIRE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM LINES WHICH WERE FRACTURED BY DEBRIS FROM THE BURST TIRE AND A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90IA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90IA076