Accident Boeing 727-227 N271AF, Tuesday 13 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1990
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-227
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N271AF
MSN: 22003/1629
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:16173 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BOEING 727-227 STRUCK A PEDESTRIAN DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN ON RUNWAY 26L. THE CAPTAIN INDICATED THAT THE PEDESTRIAN WAS ON THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE AIRCRAFT HAD ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 105 KNOTS INDICATED AIRSPEED WHEN THE PEDESTRIAN WAS IDENTIFIED. THE CAPTAIN IMMEDIATELY VEERED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID THE COLLISION AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT CREW FELT AN IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TAXIED TO THE RAMP. POST FLIGHT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE PEDESTRIAN WAS STRUCK BY THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT AUTHORITY, THE PEDESTRIAN, A 40 YEAR OLD MALE, WAS A MENTAL PATIENT AT A NEARBY HOSPITAL. THE AIRPORT AUTHORITY ALSO INDICATED THAT THE PEDESTRIAN WAS NOT AUTHORIZED ACCESS TO THE RUNWAY. AN INVESTIGATION OF THE BREACH OF AIRPORT SECURITY DID NOT REVEAL HOW THE PEDESTRIAN GAINED ACCESS TO THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT.

Probable Cause: THE UNAUTHORIZED INTRUSION ONTO THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT BY A PEDESTRIAN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA116

Location