Serious incident Stinson AT-19 Reliant N69996, Sunday 11 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 March 1990
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson AT-19 Reliant
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69996
MSN: 77-74
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Lycoming R680-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE HAD DEPARTED FROM RUNWAY 9 AT THE SPACE CENTER EXECUTIVE AIRPORT, TITUSVILLE, FLORIDA. AT ABOUT 100-150 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A LEFT TURN TOWARDS RUNWAY 36. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND SUSTAINING MINOR DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN WAS NOT CONDUCTED; THEREFORE THE EXACT CAUSE OF TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90IA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90IA086

Location