Accident Piper J3 N21677, Saturday 10 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 March 1990
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N21677
MSN: 2561
Year of manufacture:1938
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPAO)
Destination airport:(KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 30 WITH THE WINDS FROM 230 TO 280 DEGREES AT 8 GUSTING TO 12 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED HE COULD NOT CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT AND IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. ATTEMPTS BY THE PILOT TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO ITS COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY NOT COMPENSATING FOR CHANGING WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1986 N21677 West Valley Flying Club 0 Columbia, CA sub

Location