Accident Cessna 310G N2919R, Friday 9 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 1990
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310G
Owner/operator:Dougherty, John
Registration: N2919R
MSN: 310G-0119
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:O'neill, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAID THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG ON THE 4400 FOOT RUNWAY, THEN CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END & WENT INTO A DITCH. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH A 14 KNOT TAILWIND COMPONENT. THE PLT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE WIND DIRECTION BECAUSE OF A POORLY MARKED WIND INDICATOR.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SELECT THE PROPER RUNWAY OR GO AROUND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE WIND INDICATOR, TAILWIND, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND THE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA063

Location