Accident Beechcraft 76 N330AC, Wednesday 7 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1990
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Storm Warming Ltd
Registration: N330AC
MSN: M229
Total airframe hrs:1385 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (KBCT)
Destination airport:Port Au Prince, OF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 150 FEET, HE HEARD A LOUD BANG FOLLOWED BY A DROP TO 30 PSI ON THE RIGHT ENGINE MANIFOLD PRESSURE GAUGE. WHILE TURNING FOR A LEFT DOWNWIND TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, HE SECURED THE RIGHT ENGINE AND MOVED THE LEFT ENGINE THROTTLE AND PROP CONTROL TO MAXIMUM POWER AND RPM. HE STATED THAT HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND SELECTED A FORCE LANDING AREA IN A VACANT FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING TANK WAS RUPTURED BY SCRUB BUSHES AND TREES. BOTH ENGINES OPERATED NORMALLY DURING POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUNS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN THE RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA079

Location