| Date: | Wednesday 7 March 1990 |
| Time: | 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Aviation |
| Registration: | N1492R |
| MSN: | AA1B-0592 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING ON THE RAMP TO TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. IT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED UNOCCUPIED ACFT & CAME TO REST. THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT SHE WAS PREOCCUPIED WITH AN EVENT WHICH HAD TAKEN PLACE THE PREVIOUS DAY. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE BRAKES.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE TAXIING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA084