| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 1990 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Air |
| Registration: | N851FE |
| MSN: | 208B0166 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 580 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-A114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lanai, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu, HI (PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | Kona, HI (KOA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT HE SERVICED THE OIL QUATITY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE ABOUT EIGHT MILES FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT SAW THE PIL PRESSURE FLUCTUATING, THEN BEGIN DECREASING, WITH A CORRESPONDING DECREASE IN ENGINE TORQUE OUTPUT. THE PILOT FOLLOWED THE CHECKLIST AND SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT SET UP A SPIRAL OVER THE AIRPORT TO LOSE ALTITUDE IN PREPARATION FOR A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT SAID HE LET THE AIRCRAFT GET TOO LOW WHILE LINING UP FOR THE RUNWAY AND LANDED SHORT IN A FIELD. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND THE ENGINE AT THE SITE AND FOUND OIL COVERING THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE LOWER FUSELAGE. THE OIL FILLER CAP WAS FOUND LOOSE IN THE FILLER NECK. NO EVIDENCE OF OIL LEAKAGE WAS NOTED TO ANY PART OF THE ENGINE OR OIL LINES. THE 'O' RINGS IN THE OIL FILLER NECK WERE FOUND IN PLACE AND THE FILLER NECK WAS FOUND ATTACHED TO THE ENGINE WITH THE CORRECT TORQUE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE GLIDE PATH ANGLE WHILE EXECUTING A FORCED LANDING AT THE LANAI AIRPORT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY SECURE THE OIL FILTER CAP PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA110
Location