Accident Cessna 180 N2428C, Tuesday 6 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Starr, Ronnie
Registration: N2428C
MSN: 30728
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Yukon, AK (FYU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE RGT BRAKE FAILED DURING A LANDING & THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CAME TO REST WITH THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL BROKEN OFF. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE WRONG TYPE OF BOLTS WERE USED TO MOUNT THE AXLE TO THE GEAR LEG. ALSO, 4 ALIGNMENT SHIMS WERE USED BETWEEN THE AXLE & GEAR LEG; THE CESSNA SVC MANUAL ALLOWED FOR THE USE OF ONLY 3 SHIMS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE GEAR AXLE (USE OF IMPROPER BOLTS & THE WRONG NUMBER OF SHIMS), WHICH RESULTED IN A SUBSEQUENT FAILURE AND LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA037

Location