Serious incident Cessna 208A Caravan I N812FE, Monday 5 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 1990
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208A Caravan I
Owner/operator:Corporate Air Inc.
Registration: N812FE
MSN: 20800040
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:4757 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wright, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gillette, WY (KGCC)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CLIMB TO CRUISE THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT CONDUCTED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO A SUCCESSFUL LANDING ON A HIGHWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED NO DAMAGE AS A RESULT OF THE LANDING AND DAMAGE WAS LIMITED TO THE INTERNAL PORTIONS OF THE ENGINE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO STRESS RUPTURE OF GAS PRODUCER TURBINE DISC BLADES. THIS FAILURE IS DUE TO ENGINE OVERHEAT. WHEN THE OVERHEAT OCCURRED COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE INCIDENT WAS ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO GAS PRODUCER TURBINE DISC BLADE FAILURE CAUSED BY STRESS RUPTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90IA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90IA072

Location