| Date: | Sunday 4 March 1990 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Eugenea Felker |
| Registration: | N90061 |
| MSN: | 9122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brinkley, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camden, TN (OM4) |
| Destination airport: | (M36) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS NEWLY PURCHASED TAILWHEEL ACFT, HE HIT HARD, BOUNCED, THEN LANDED HARD AGAIN. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS TORN OFF AND THE ACFT SPUN AROUND DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING. THE PLT HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 11.5 HOURS IN THIS TYPE OF TAIL WHEEL ACFT.
Probable Cause: RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING NOT PERFORMED AND PORPOISE ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA060
Location