Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N57392, Sunday 4 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Davenport, Harold
Registration: N57392
MSN: 487-73
Total airframe hrs:462 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockingham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillon, SC (KDLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING ON A RACEWAY/RUNWAY, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER A GUARDRAIL. REPORTEDLY, WIND FROM THE LEFT PICKED UP THE LEFT WING AND THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE THE COLLISION OCCURRED. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT AN AIRPLANE PROBLEM.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA069

Location