Accident Cessna T-50 N578EK, Sunday 4 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N578EK
MSN: 2581
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:4304 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brackettville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tula Rosa, TX (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS DEPARTING FROM AN AIRSTRIP ON A FERRY PERMIT FOR AN INOPERABLE LANDING GEAR MECHANISM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT ENGINE FAILED AT APPROXIMATELY 75 TO 100 FEET AGL DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE PROPELLER WAS NOT OF A TYPE THAT COULD BE FEATHERED. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND ELECTED TO CIRCLE TO LAND. DURING THE CIRCLING MANEUVER, THE PILOT FELT THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP AND ATTEMPTED TO ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING ON A ROAD AHEAD OF THE AIRCRAFT. DURING A STEEP RIGHT BANK FOR THIS PURPOSE THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A POWER LINE, CARTWHEELED, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE ON SITE INSPECTION REVEALED THAT BOTH ENGINES WERE HAVING SOME CARBURETOR HEAT APPLIED EVEN THOUGH THE CONTROL POSITIONS WERE OFF. THE RIGHT CARBURETOR INLET SCREEN WAS VERY DIRTY AND THE ACCELERATOR PUMP WAS STUCK AT THE ONE QUARTER THROTTLE OPEN POSITION. THIS WAS NOT IMPACT RELATED.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE CAUSED BY A MALFUNCTIONING CARBURETOR AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING HIS OBSTACLE CLEARANCE WHICH RESULTED IN A WIRE STRIKE WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE UNCOMMANDED DEPLOYMENT OF CARBURETOR HEAT ON BOTH ENGINES, AN INOPERATIVE GEAR RETRACTION SYSTEM, AND A PROPELLER SYSTEM WHICH COULD NOT BE FEATHERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA078

Location