| Date: | Saturday 3 March 1990 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Eggert, Ray |
| Registration: | N55030 |
| MSN: | 28R-7335171 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2763 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wonder Lake, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Troy, WI (57C) |
| Destination airport: | (10C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND ON RWY 27, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND. IT THEN LOST ALT, CONTACTED TREES SHORT OF THE RWY & YAWED TO THE LEFT. THE PLT REALIGNED THE ACFT WITH THE RWY, BUT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, IT VEERED LEFT & HIT A SNOWBANK. A POST-ACDNT EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR & LEFT WING WERE DAMAGED DURING THE OCCURRENCE. ABOUT 20 MI SOUTH AT DUPAGE, IL, THE 1550 CST WIND WAS FROM 330 DEG AT 11 KTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAIIURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TREES & SNOWBANK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA094
Location