| Date: | Friday 2 March 1990 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N16CS |
| MSN: | 2078 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 480 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brooksville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sanford, FL (KSFB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THE FUEL TANKS WERE TOPPED OFF 4 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT & THE ACFT WAS HANGARED & NOT FLOWN UNTIL A 45 MINUTE FLT EARLIER THAT DAY. BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE RETURN FLT, HE PERFORMED A PREFLT INSPN & ENG RUN-UP OF THE ACFT & NOTED NO CONTAMINANTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM OR ENG MALFUNCTION. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF 300 FT, THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, THEN QUIT. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER TOUCHING DOWN IN A FIELD. ONE OF THE FUEL TANKS WAS DAMAGED, BUT THERE WAS NO FIRE. THE OTHER FUEL TANK WAS CHECKED FOR CONTAMINATION, NONE WAS FOUND. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE REPORTED TEMP WAS 77 & THE DEW POINT 62, WHICH WAS IN THE 'SERIOUS ICING-GLIDE POWER' RANGE OF THE CARB ICING PROBABILITY CHART.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA075