Accident Forney 415-CD N3358H, Sunday 25 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 February 1990
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney 415-CD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3358H
MSN: 3983
Total airframe hrs:2902 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tavernier, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (X-51)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2500 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT RUNNING, THEN STARTED AND QUIT AGAIN. HE ATTEMPTED A RESTART WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. SUBSEQUENTLY THE AIRPLANE CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET FROM A PRIVATE AIRFIELD. FIREMEN THAT RESPONDED TO THE CRASH SITE REPORTED ALL FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THERE WAS NO SIGN OF ANY RUPTURED FUEL CELL, LINES OR SPILLAGE AT THE CRASH SITE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PRESENCE OF TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA073

Location