Serious incident Fokker F-27-200 N270MA, Friday 23 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 1990
Time:23:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27-200
Owner/operator:Mesaba Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N270MA
MSN: 10212
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:48238 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 532-7R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Marquette, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WEATHER WAS REPORTED AT APPROACH MINIMUMS WITH SNOW AND BLOWING SNOW. THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT WAS ACQUIRED AT OR ABOVE DECISION HEIGHT. AT TOUCHDOWN A WHITEOUT OCCURRED AND FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS REDUCED TO ZERO. THE CAPTAIN WHO WAS PILOTING THE AIRCRAFT LOST VISUAL REFERENCE TO THE RUNWAY AND SUBSEQUENTLY WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEN IT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED DEEP SNOW. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN WAIST DEEP SNOW 100 FEET OFF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS DAMAGED. NONE OF THE CREW OF THREE NOR ANY OF THE 25 PASSENGERS REPORTED INJURIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TOUCHDOWN AND ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90IA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90IA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 1974 5Y-AAC East African Airways Corp. - EAAC 0 Entebbe Airport (EBB) non

Location