| Date: | Friday 23 February 1990 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Fokker DR.I replica |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72517 |
| MSN: | H-1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | WARNER SCARAB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalispell, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KFCA) |
| Destination airport: | (KFCA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID HE WAS MAKING HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS AMATEUR BUILT FOKKER TRI-PLANE REPLICA. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING WHEN IT BEGAN A RIGHT TURN. AFTER TURNING ABOUT 180 DEGREES THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN AND CRASHED. THE PILOT SAID ONE OR TWO OF THE WINGS STALLED. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE & REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT OBSERVE ANY PHYSICAL EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THIS AIRCRAFT WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN90LA067
Location