Accident Cessna 170A N9130A, Friday 23 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9130A
MSN: 18889
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:4475 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KGUP)
Destination airport:(KGUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE SEIZED DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT ON A NEWLY REBUILT ENGINE. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN RUN IN ON THE GROUND AND THE PILOT MADE THREE FULL POWER, STATIC RUNS BEFORE TAKEOFF. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE SAID THE SPARK PLUGS FROM CYLINDERS NUMBER 1, 3, & 5 SHOWED EVIDENCE OF HAVING RUN WITH A LEAN MIXTURE. THE NUMBER 3 & 5 CYLINDERS WERE SCUFFED AND METAL FROM THE PISTONS HAD TRANSFERRED TO THE CYLINDER WALLS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER OPERATION OF THE ENGINE DURING PREFLIGHT PREPARATION, WHICH RESULTED IN OVERHEATING OF THE ENGINE AND DAMAGE TO INTERNAL COMPONENTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA064