| Date: | Friday 23 February 1990 |
| Time: | 07:06 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Purdue Research Foundation |
| Registration: | N368PU |
| MSN: | A-068SA |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1612 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT15D-4D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gary, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | W Lafayette, IN (KLAF) |
| Destination airport: | (KGYY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLT CREW BGN ARR AS SNW REMOVAL PSNL (SRP) WERE REMOVING SNW FM THE RWY (BFR DAYLIGHT & BFR THE TWR OPENED). THE ARPT MGR USED A LIGHT TO SIGNAL SRP TO CLR THE RWY. THE LCL TWR CTLR (LC), WHO WAS COMING ON DUTY, ESTABLISHED RADIO CTC WITH SRP TO ASSURE THE RWY WAS CLR. SRP INFORMED HIM THAT 50% OF THE RWY (NORTH OF THE CENTERLINE) WAS CLEARED OF SNW. THE LC RELAYED THE INFO TO THE FLT CREW & SUBSEQUENTLY CLRD THEM TO LND ON RWY 30. THE CAPT SAID HE LANDED ON THE CLRD PORTION OF THE RWY, BUT AVOIDED THE RGT EDGE 'WHERE SNOWBANKS COULD BE ASSUMED TO EXIST.' DRG THE LNDG ROLL, WITH THE LEFT WING EXTENDED OVER THE UNPLOWED PORTION OF THE RWY, THE OCCUPANTS FELT 'BUMPS' THAT THEY ATTRIBUTED TO ICE/SNOWON THE RWY. WHILE TAXIING OFF THE RWY, THE CAPT NOTICED THE LEFT WING HAD BEEN DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT WING & FLAP HAD HIT A 1 TO 4 FT SNW RIDGE BETWEEN THE PLOWED & UNPLOWED PORTIONS OF THE RWY, WHICH WAS PARALLEL & ADJACENT TO THE RWY CENTERLINE.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF SNOW REMOVAL PERSONNEL TO RECOGNIZE THE POTENTIAL HAZARD OF THE SNOW RIDGE ON THE RUNWAY AND COMMUNICATE THIS INFORMATION TO THE CONTROL TOWER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE RUNWAY/TERRAIN/LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND FAILURE OF AIRPORT MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL TO IDENTIFY THE POTENTIAL HAZARDOUS CONDITION ON THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA088
Location