| Date: | Saturday 6 April 1991 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195 |
| Owner/operator: | Earl Thomas Hull |
| Registration: | N1504D |
| MSN: | 7726 |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R755A-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | California, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (2W6) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeland, FL (KLAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING ERRATICALLY AS THE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO OPERATE ERRATICALLY DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN AND LIFT OFF OCCURRED ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED SLOWLY AND STRUCK TREES ABOUT 2000 FEET BEYOND THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS BURNED FROM IMPACT RELATED FIRE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO91FA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO91FA040
Location