| Date: | Thursday 15 February 1990 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9164T |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Red Bluff, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redmond, OR (KRDM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED IN A SIX KNOT CROSSWIND AND BEGAN TO SWERVE OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK LOCATED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND AFTER HE SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER LANDING WITH A CROSSWIND COMPONENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA090
Location