| Date: | Wednesday 14 February 1990 |
| Time: | 19:50 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-446 |
| Owner/operator: | Boeing |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80C2B1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Everett, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Everett Paine Field (PAE/KPAE) |
| Destination airport: | Everett Paine Field (PAE/KPAE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, At the end of a flight, the pilot reported that the EICAS displayed a caution message of hydraulic pressure and quantity and gear door. The pilot also noted that the airplane was listing to the right. It was later found that the right wing landing gear, outer cylinder aft trunnion arm broke. The part was metallurgically tested and found that the trunnion fractured as a result of pre-existing intergranular cracks.
Probable Cause: A BREAK FROM PRE-EXISTING INTERGRANULAR CRACKS WHICH LED TO A FRACTURE.
The aircraft was to be delivered to JAL. Candidates: JA8073 or JA8074.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90IA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90IA042
Location