| Date: | Wednesday 14 February 1990 |
| Time: | 17:23 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Iasco |
| Registration: | N2824Y |
| MSN: | 28R-7918161 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-CK6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Napa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chico, CA (KCIC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT GROUND LOOPED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER LANDING INTO A QUARTERING CROSSWIND. THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT AILERON AND LEFT RUDDER TO CORRECT THE OUT OF CONTROL AIRCRAFT FROM DEPARTING THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED 180 DEGREES AND COLLAPSED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA089
Location