| Date: | Tuesday 13 February 1990 |
| Time: | 00:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-225A |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N8889Z |
| MSN: | 21858/1542 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28887 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Sarasota, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CREW OF THE BOEING 727 SHUT DOWN THE NO 3 ENGINE DUE TO SEVERE VIBRATIONS. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED MASSIVE DAMAGE TO THE BLADES OF THE LPC. THE FORWARD LAVATORY HAD BEEN SERVICED BEFORE THE FLIGHT AND THE INTERIOR DONUT SEAL WAS MISSING. THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS COVERED WITH BLUE FLUID.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER SERVICING OF THE FORWARD LAVATORY BY CONTRACT SERVICE PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90IA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90IA070
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 