Accident Cessna 404 N409EX, Monday 12 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 1990
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Casper Air Service
Registration: N409EX
MSN: 404-0436
Total airframe hrs:6560 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:Rifle, CO (KRIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN AT 85 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED 2,500 FEET ON RUNWAY 17L, BEFORE COMING TO REST ON THE ASPHALT RUNWAY. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE. REPEATED GEAR RETRACTION AND EXTENSION TESTS FAILED TO DUPLICATE THE MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA056

Location