Accident Cessna 180J N52035, Sunday 11 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 1990
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52035
MSN: 18052454
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerrville, TX (KERV)
Destination airport:(KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT VEERED HARD NOSE LEFT ON TOUCHDOWN DURING LANDING WITH A 150 DEGREE, 5 KNOT, RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE PILOT, WHO HAD 6 HOURS IN THE MAKE AND MODEL, STATED THAT APPLICATION OF FULL RIGHT RUDDER HAD NO EFFECT AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. A PREVIOUS TAIL WHEEL SHIMMY COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED BY THE PILOT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY AND CABLE SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A DOWNWIND LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2017 N52035 Private 0 Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (KLAL), Lakeland, FL min

Location