Accident Cessna 120 N90093, Sunday 11 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 1990
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90093
MSN: 9154
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atmore, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KATM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (IN THE RIGHT SEAT) NOTED THAT THE SELECTED FUEL TANK HAD A LOW LEVEL OF FUEL. HE INSTRUCTED HIS SON (A STUDENT PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT) TO MOVE THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE OTHER TANK. THE SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO AN EMPTY TANK & THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA062

Location