Accident Cessna 172C N1407Y, Saturday 10 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1407Y
MSN: 17249107
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1601 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prue, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owasso, OK (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS WERE ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT TO LOOK OVER HIS PROPERTY AT A LAKE. HE DECIDED TO FLY DOWN A CREEK THAT ENTERED THE LAKE. WHILE DOING SO, THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH HIGH VOLTAGE POWER LINES, THEN WENT INTO THE LAKE. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE LINES, NOR DID HE KNOW THEY WERE THERE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE POWERLINES. THE POWERLINES WERE A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 2006 N1407Y Fly Aviation 0 Pagosa Springs, Colorado sub

Location