| Date: | Saturday 10 February 1990 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3110C |
| MSN: | 30909 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3811 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (9R5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:RPRTDLY, THE WIND WAS FROM 330 DEGS AT 20 GUSTING 30 KTS. THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS THE ACFT APCHD TO LAND ON RWY 32 OVER AN INCLINE TO THE RWY, WINDSHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND HARD, THEN NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE TO ATTAIN A FLARE DURING THE LANDING. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITON WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90LA066
Location