Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 N349MA, Friday 9 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 1990
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-35
Owner/operator:Epps Air Service
Registration: N349MA
MSN: 652
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT OF N349MA FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID ANOTHER AIRPLANE TAXIING IN THE SAME DIRECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA066