Accident Cessna 180C N9342T, Thursday 8 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9342T
MSN:
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haugan, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Kellog, ID (S83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON THE HIGHWAY THE NIGHT BEFORE DUE TO BAD WEATHER CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED EN ROUTE. HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON THE SNOW COVERED HIGHWAY THE NEXT MORNING. THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE GROUND RUN AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD, THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ICY, SNOW COVERED CONDITION OF THE TAKEOFF AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA052

Location