| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 1987 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5504L |
| MSN: | 78-1263 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Attica, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sullivan, IN (SIV) |
| Destination airport: | Lafayette, IN (LAF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER COMPLETING A CABLE PATROL FLT, THE PLT LANDED AT SULLIVAN, IN, TO REFUEL BEFORE STARTING A NIGHT FLT TO REPOSITION THE ACFT AT LAFAYETTE, IN. THE PLT DEPARTED IN CLEAR WX. HOWEVER, AS HE WAS ARRIVING AT LAFAYETTE, HE ADVISED THE TOWER CONTROLLER THAT 'IT LOOKS LIKE I GOT ON TOP OF A LITTLE CLOUD DECK HERE.' THE PLT WAS ADVISED THE airport WX WAS 1200' BROKEN, 2600' OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 7 MI WITH LIGHT RAIN. HE REQUESTED A RADAR VECTOR TO THE ARPT. HOWEVER, AS THE TOWER CONTROLLER WAS COORDINATING WITH APCH CONTROL TO IDENTIFY THE ACFT'S POSITION, CONTACT WITH THE ACFT WAS LOST. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE ACFT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. DRG THE INVESTIGATION, NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ENG WAS PROVIDING POWER AT IMPACT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87FA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30394 