| Date: | Tuesday 6 February 1990 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11641 |
| MSN: | 302-72 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burlington, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Burlington, CO (5CO) |
| Destination airport: | (5CO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) SAID THE DUAL STUDENT WAS MAKING A TAKEOFF. DURING THE GROUND RUN, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED LEFT, BUT ACCORDING TO THE CFI, HE WAS ABLE TO CORRECT THE SWERVE. THE CFI SAID THAT WHEN THE TAIL WHEEL LIFTED, THE PLANE TURNED HARD LEFT, AND THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BEFORE THE PLANE STRUCK A SNOW BANK ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE DUAL STUDENT TO CORRECT A GROUND LOOP SWERVE DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN90LA051
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 July 2011 |
N16TP |
Private |
0 |
Near Albany, OR |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |
Location