| Date: | Saturday 3 February 1990 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K 231 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1173E |
| MSN: | 25-0723 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-GB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winter Haven, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vero Beach, FL (KVRB) |
| Destination airport: | Winterhaven, FL (KGIF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT DID NOT VISUALLY CONFIRM THE FUEL QUANTITY ON THE AIRPLANE DURING PREFLIGHT. ONE HOUR AND FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THERE WERE ABOUT 17 GALLONS ON THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND FAILED TO PROPERLY PRE-FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE AND ASSURE THAT AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY WAS ONBOARD TO COMPLETE THE INTENDED FLIGHT. THIS RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA065
Location