Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N21492, Saturday 3 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation Inc.
Registration: N21492
MSN: 32R-7887215
Total airframe hrs:2145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Moab, UT (KCNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE PLT NOTED A DROP IN MANIFOLD PRESSURE & DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. WHILE ON A BASE LEG TO LAND, HEAVY SMOKE & FUMES FILLED THE CABIN & REQUIRED THE PLT TO LOOK OUT THE SIDE VENT WINDOW TO COMPLETE THE LANDING. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED ON THE RUNWAY, A FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT WAS EXTINGUISHED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT INTERMEDIATE EXHAUST PIPE (LYCOMING PART NO: LW-15811) HAD PARTIALLY SEPARATED AT THE FLANGE. THE ENGINE CROSSOVER EXHAUST ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN MODIFIED IN ACCORDANCE WITH AD 89-12-04 & TEXTRON LYCOMING SERVICE BULLETIN #484, WHICH WERE INTENDED TO PREVENT THIS KIND OF FAILURE/SEPARATION.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND FATIGUE FAILURE AND LEAKAGE OF THE LEFT INTERMEDIATE EXHAUST PIPE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE SERVICE BULLETIN PROVIDED BY THE MANUFACTURER AND INSUFFICIENT STANDARDS PROVIDED BY THE (FAA) AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA054