| Date: | Wednesday 31 January 1990 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1149G |
| MSN: | 25-0606 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1065 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gibsonia, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Mifflin, PA (AGC |
| Destination airport: | Butler, PA (KBTP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING LANDING WHEN IT STRUCK STEEL RODS. THE ENGINE WAS TORN DOWN AND THE CAMSHAFT DRIVE GEAR HAD A CHUNK (3 TEETH) MISSING, AND THE CRANKSHAFT CLUSTER WHICH MESHES WITH THE CAMSHAFT DRIVE GEAR WAS FOUND TO HAVE 7 TEETH STRIPPED OFF AT THE BASE.
Probable Cause: THE COLLISION WITH RODS IN THE FIELD AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA064
Location