Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N8978E, Wednesday 31 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1990
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8978E
MSN: 47327/391
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:58041 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Destination airport:(KSDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING THE FLIGHT CREW NOTED A VIBRATION. LEFT MAIN GEAR TORQUE LINK APEX BOLT WAS FOUND TO HAVE VIBRATED OUT OF THE TORQUE LINK WHICH ALLOWED MAIN GEAR TRUCK TO ROTATE 360 DEGREES DURING LANDING ROLL. THE NUT HAD STRIPPED OFF OF THE BOLT. LABORATORY EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE TORQUE LINK ATTACHING PINS HAD EXCESSIVE PLAY. NEW & OLD APEX BOLTS WERE MEASURED. THEY FAILED TO PASS THE MOST STRINGENT QUALITY CONTROL CHECK FOR CORRECT THREAD SIZE. THE SAFETY BOARD BELIEVES THAT THE NUT STRIPPED OFF WHEN THE LOOSE TORQUE LINKS ALLOWED EXCESSIVE VIBRATION. THE UNDERSIZE APEX BOLT THREADS ALLOWED THE NUT TO SHEAR AWAY THE BOLT PIN DESIGNED TO RETAIN THE NUT.

Probable Cause: THE DISABLING OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TORQUE LINK WHICH ALLOWED THE TRUCK TO ROTATE FREELY. THE TORQUE LINK WAS DISABLED WHEN EXCESSIVE VIBRATION WAS GENERATED BY EXCESSIVE PLAY OF THE TORQUE LINK PINS IN THEIR BUSHINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90IA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90IA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 1984 N8978E Eastern Air Lines 0 Augusta, GA non
Turbulence

Location