| Date: | Tuesday 30 January 1990 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | MBB BK 117A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Omni Flight Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N117M |
| MSN: | 7023 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3397 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-650B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Janesville, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Janesville, WI (KJVL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE AND A COMPANY MECHANIC WERE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2,000 FEET MSL ON A MAINTENANCE FLIGHT TEST, WHEN HE HEARD A NOISE, 'OBSERVED DEBRIS IN ALL DIRECTIONS FROM THE MAIN ROTOR...(AND) SEVERE VIBRATION WAS EXPERIENCED.' THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SNOW-COVERED FIELD. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE COWLING ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT HAD SEPARATED WHILE IN FLIGHT, CONTACTING AND DAMAGING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. SEVERAL PIECES OF THE SEPERATED COWLING WERE RECOVERED AND INSPECTED. THE LATCHES SHOWED NO MALFORMATION/STRETCHING, AND APPEARED TO BE CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FAILED TO ENSURE THAT THE ENGINE COWLING LATCHES WERE PROPERLY SECURED PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON THE MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT; THE COWLING CAME LOOSE DURING FLIGHT, AND CONTACTED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES BEFORE IT SEPARATED FROM THE HELICOPTER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA074
Location