Accident Bell 222 N828WA, Tuesday 30 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1990
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222
Owner/operator:Mcmahon Helicopters Services
Registration: N828WA
MSN: 47086
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1588 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-650C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Holland, MI (C19)
Destination airport:Canton, MI (1D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,500 FEET MSL (500 TO 600 FEET AGL) ON A REPOSITIONING FLIGHT, WHEN IT STRUCK A GUY WIRE ON A 1,060 FOOT HIGH TV TOWER. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEVERED THE WIRE/CABLE, AND THE PILOT PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD. THE PILOT TOLD THE STATE POLICE THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS ON AUTOPILOT, AND 'HE WAS CHECKING HIS LOG (AND PAPERS) AND VARIOUS INSTRUMENTS IN THE COCKPIT . . . HAPPENED TO LOOK UP JUST PRIOR TO STRIKING THE CABLE.' A REPRESENTATIVE FOR THE OWNERS OF THE TV TOWER REPORTED THAT IT WAS MARKED (PAINTED, LIT, ETC.) IN ACCORDANCE WITH FAA REGULATIONS. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK RECORDS INDICATED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 10,434 HOURS, OF WHICH 9,549 HOURS WERE ACCUMULATED IN ROTORCRAFT (INCLUDING 91 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT).

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM THE TV TOWER. THE TV TOWER (GUY WIRE) WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA073

Location