Accident Globe SWIFT GCIB N78156, Sunday 28 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe SWIFT GCIB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78156
MSN: 2156
Engine model:Continental C-125-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barre, MA (8B5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 25 IN A LEFT CROSSWIND WHEN IT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT WET SOD. THE TAKEOFF ROLL CONTINUED AND SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLIDED WITH A KNOLL THAT WAS OBSCURED BY TALL GRASS AT A DISTANCE. THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR WHEEL ASSEMBLY BENT UNDER AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON THE MOUND OF DIRT. THE WIND WAS FROM 200 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS WITH PEAK GUST TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AFTER LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CROSSWIND, HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION IN HIGH VEGETATION, AND LOW TIME IN MODEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA059