Accident Beechcraft E18S N48K, Thursday 25 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 1990
Time:06:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Blackhawk Airways
Registration: N48K
MSN: BA-202
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:16147 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Creek, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP)
Destination airport:Janesville, WI (KJVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT, WHILE EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION ON A NIGHT CARGO FLIGHT, HE EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY WITH THE RIGHT ENGINE WHICH HE ATTRIBUTED TO CARBURETOR ICING. WITH APPLICATION OF MANIFOLD HEAT, THE PROBLEM CLEARED UP; A SHORT WHILE LATER, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER COMPELTELY. ATTEMPTS AT RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL; THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. WEATHER CONDITIONS IN THE AREA WERE BAD, WITH A WINTER STORM IN PROGRESS; MOST LOCAL AIRPORTS WERE CLOSED DUE TO WEATHER. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR THE ILS RWY 1 APPROACH. HE REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT HAD ICED UP WHILE EN ROUTE, AND THAT WHILE ON THE ILS APCH, IT 'PICKED UP MORE' (ICE) AT ABOUT 300 TO 400 FT AGL. HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE AN EMERG LANDING APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, ACCUMULATION OF STRUCTURAL AND/OR INDUCTION ICE, AND DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 2003 N48K Methow Aviation 0 Burlington, Washington sub

Location