Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N396AV, Wednesday 24 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1990
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Amr Corporation
Registration: N396AV
MSN: TC-396
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fayetteville, NC (KFAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE COMMUTER FLIGHT ARRIVED AT ITS DESTINATION THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND USING NORMAL AND ABNORMAL PROCEDURES. THE AIRPLANE WAS RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND LANDED ON THE RWY WITH ALL WHEELS RETRACTED. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR BY THE OPERATOR REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR FORK ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN INCORRECTLY INSTALLED. AS A RESULT THE LANDING GEAR DOOR WOULD NOT OPEN.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE LANDING GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR FORK ASSEMBLY BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2006 N629EK TriCoastal Air 1 near Paris, TN w/o
Loss of control

Location