| Date: | Sunday 21 January 1990 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Winkler, Gene |
| Registration: | N4022X |
| MSN: | 5122 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1855 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Satanta, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Satanta, KS (1KS7) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Barbara, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A FRESHLY, SNOW PLOWED RUNWAY, THE PRIVATE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.
Probable Cause: DIRECTONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA050
Location